MISSION

 

The Tribal Court and the Children’s Court (hereinafter, “Court”) are a part of the underpinnings of tribal sovereignty.  As such, the mission of the Court is clear. The Court is committed to apply the written laws of its legislature, while recognizing the inherent customs and traditions of its people. The Court is stubbornly devoted to protecting people’s due process rights, especially when those who own these rights are often without legal representation, or they are children or elders who are considered sacred. This Court is honored to serve the people to whom this Court ultimately belongs.

Court Notices

Court Contact Information

Name Title Work Number Emergency Number
Darwin Long Fox Chief Judge 253-680-5585  
Kristina Kalka Associate Judge 253-680-5585  

Penny Fryberg

Court Administrator 253-680-5586  
Lou Hammond Child Support Court Clerk 253-680-5581  
Brandi Douglas Court Clerk 253-680-5592 253-778-3482  
Jenifer Dillon Court Clerk 253-680-5587  
Raquel McCloud Court Clerk/Trainee 253-680-5584  
Jamey LaPointe-McCloud Data Entry Clerk 253-680-5583  
Jaylene Murrietta File Clerk 253-680-5585  
Alec Dillon Court Bailiff 253-680-5585 253-306-2313
Brandon Young Court Bailiff 253-680-5585  

 

Court Room #1 Schedule

NOTE: SCHEDULING IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE FOR TRIALS AND AVAILABILITY

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 - 9:00 PREPARE COURT ROOM FOR DOCKET
9:00 - 10:00
Adult Probation Hearings, including but not limited to Compliance Reviews and Ex parte Motions for Warrants for Failure to Report, Non-Compliance, Arraignments, etc.
10:00 - 12:00
Adult Agreed Disp., Motions,
Trial Readiness, Jury Conf.,
Warrant Quash, etc.
9:00 - 9:30
Juvenile Probation Hearings including, but not limited to Compliance Reviews and Ex parte Motions for Warrants for Failure to Report, Non-Compliance, etc.
9:30 - 10:00
Juvenile Initial Hearings
10:00 - 10:30
Juvenile Pre-Adjudications
10:30 - 11:00
Juvenile Motion, Warrant
Quash, Agreed Dispositions,
Trial Readiness
11:00 - 12:00
Juvenile Adjudications
9:00 - 9:30
Adult Arraignments
9:30-10:30
Adult Pre-Trials
10:30-11:00
Adult Reviews of Deferred Prosecutions and Deferred Judgments
11:00 - 12:00
Walk-Ins, Appearance Bonds
9:00 - 12:00
Civil Court
9:00 - 11:00
Process Cases
11:00 - 11:30
All Warrants
11:30 - 12:00
All New Charges















 
 
1:30 - 1:45
Warrants
1:45 - 2:00
New Charges
2:00 - 3:00
Juvenile in Custody







 
1:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
1:30 - 1:45
Warrants
1:45 - 2:00
New Charges
2:00 - 2:30
Juvenile in Custody
2:30 - 4:00
Adult/Juvenile
Criminal Court Trials
4:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
1:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
1:00 - 3:00
Process Cases
3:00 - 5:00
Closed for Admin/Training









 
5:00 COURT CLOSES

 

Court Room #2 Schedule

NOTE: SCHEDULING IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE FOR TRIALS AND AVAILABILITY

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00 - 9:00 PREPARE COURT ROOM FOR DOCKET
8:30 - 11:00
Civil Motions - the 2nd & 4th Mondays
Children's Court - the 1st & 3rd Mondays
10:00 - 12:00
Children's Court
8:30 - 12:00
Civil Court
Oaths and Marriages
8:30 - 12:00
Child Support
11:00 - 12:00
Walk-Ins, Appearance
Bonds
8:30 - 12:00
Children's Court
8:30 - 12:00
Process Cases
11:00 - 11:30
All Warrants
11:30 - 12:00
All New Charges

 
 
2:00 - 3:00
ADULT IN CUSTODY
2:00 - 3:00
JUVENILE IN CUSTODY
1:00 - 3:00
Process Cases
2:00 - 3:00
ADULT IN CUSTODY
2:00 - 3:00
JUVENILE IN CUSTODY
2:30 - 4:00
Ex Parte
Civil
4:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
2:00 - 3:00
ADULT IN CUSTODY
2:00 - 3:00
JUVENILE IN CUSTODY
3:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
2:00 - 3:00
ADULT IN CUSTODY
2:00 - 3:00
JUVENILE IN CUSTODY
2:30 - 4:00
Ex Parte
Civil
4:00 - 5:00
Process Cases
1:00 - 3:00
Process Cases
3:00 - 5:00
Closed for Admin/Training







 
5:00 COURT CLOSES